Agenda

This page will still be updated.

April 26th 2020
16.00 – 18.00 Registration
18.00 – 20.00 Welcome dinner
20.00 – 24.00 Disco
April 27th 2020
07.30 – 09.00 Breakfast
10.00 – 12.00 Workshop: Basics of Artificial intelligence for Libraries, Museums and Archives
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 13.50 Opening
13.50 – 14.20 Opening Keynote: David Minor, University of California San Diego
14.20 – 14.40 Esther Plomp, TU Delft – Data Stewards supporting Everyday Research Practice
14.40 – 15.00 Jan Brase, Göttingen State and University Library – Libraries as consultants for research data management on Campus
15.00 – 15.20 Peter Moravcik, Inflow – New trends in library space design
15.20 – 15.40 Hardy Schwamm, National University of Ireland – Community building as a way of promoting Open Scholarship
15.40 – 16.00 Open Caffee and discussion with presenters
16.00 – 16.20 Pierre-Yves Burgi, University of Geneva – A Flexible and Modular Solution For Long-Term Preservation
16.20 – 16.40 Barbora Hladká, Charles University – LINDAT: a living database of language data sets, tools, and services
16.40 – 17.00 Kamila Kokot and Agnieszka Szymik, Gdańsk University of Technology Library – From reviewing journals’ publishing policy to new forms of information services – new database to support scientists
17.00 – 17.20 David Wilcox, Lyrasis – Enhancing Digital Preservation with Fedora 6 and the Oxford Common File Layout
17.20 – 17.40 Martin Lhotak, Library of the Czech Academy of Sciences – DL4DH – digital libraries for digital humanities
17.40 – 18.30 Open Caffee and discussion with presenters (Sponsored by Wiley)
18.30 – 20.00 Dinner
20.00 – 23.00 Aquarium Night
April 28th 2020
07.30 – 09.00 Breakfast
09.40 – 10.00 Opening
10.00 – 10.20 Opening Keynote: Svein Arne Brygfjeld, National Library of Norway
10.20 – 10.40 Zuzana Bukovčíkova, Slovak Technical university – TBD
10.40 – 11.00 Barbora Hladká, Charles University – The Language, the Processing and the Learning
11.00 – 11.20 Tomas Foltyn and Zdenko Vozar, National Library of the Czech Republic – Development of the Centralized Interface for the Web Content and Social Networks Data Mining“ project – a springboard to open Czech web archive
11.20 – 11.40 Katarzyna Kryszczuk, Elsevier – How can you check your research performance?
11.40 – 12.20 Open Caffee and discussion with presenters (Sponsored by Wiley)
12.20 – 14.20 Lunch
14.20 – 14.40 Grischa Fraumann, Leibniz Information Centre for Science and Technology and Sofia Fernandes, University of Exeter – Qualitative Measures for Alternative Metrics
14.40 – 15.00 Jeff Clovis, Clarivate – TBD
15.00 – 15.20 Christina Lenz, Stockholm University – How can a University Press evolve at a University Library and make an impact on open access? Stockholm University Press as a library publishing age
15.20 – 15.40 Alan Hyndman, figshare – TBD
15.40 – 16.00 Irene Ylönen, University of Jyväskylä – Library Leading the Way to Open Science – Creating a Comprehensive Publishing Policy for the University
16.00 – 16.20 Gabriela Mejias, ORCID – TBD
16.20 – 16.30 Closing Keynote: Tom Cramer, Stanford University
16.30 – 17.30 Open Caffee and discussion with presenters (Sponsored by Wiley)
19.00 – 22.00 East Slovakian dinner
April 29th 2018
7.30 – 10.00 Breakfast